Changes to COVID-19 Notification

Sheridan Hills Elementary students learn during a field trip to Wood Lake Nature Center

 

Dear Families,

We know that last year was tough, but we’re excited to be back in the classroom this fall. As one of the steps to help stop the spread of COVID-19 and keep our schools open for in-person learning, we will offer a free COVID-19 testing program for symptomatic students starting Wednesday, October 13. This will help protect our students, staff, family members and others who are not vaccinated against COVID-19 or are otherwise at risk for getting seriously sick from COVID-19.

Through this program, we will be able to identify COVID-19 cases quickly and early, which can help us stop an outbreak before it happens. This will help us keep students in the classroom and able to take part in the school activities they love. We are partnering with Twin Cities Physicians to offer this program to symptomatic students.

Who will be tested? 

We will offer testing to symptomatic students. Students who are sent home from school due to symptoms, or are kept home due to symptoms, will be able to schedule an appointment by calling their school’s Health Services Office. Health Services staff will then complete a short intake process and work with you to schedule an appointment. Only students with one of the “more common” symptoms or at least two of the “less common” symptoms will be offered testing.

  • More common symptoms include a fever of 100.4 degrees or greater, cough, difficulty breathing, loss of taste or smell.
  • Less common symptoms include sore throat, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, chills, muscle pain, feeling very tired, a very bad headache, or a stuffy or runny nose.

How is the testing done? 

The COVID-19 testing is free, quick and easy. Twin Cities Physicians will oversee testing with a rapid molecular test, which includes gently swabbing the inner part of the lower nostril. This test is not painful. We do not use the longer swabs that reach higher into the nose. 

Where and when is the testing done? 

Our District’s testing site will be located at the Central Education Center (7145 Harriet Ave, Richfield, MN 55423), which will be open Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays from noon to 4:30 p.m. on days that school is in session. 

No walk-in appointments will be accepted. Please note, there is limited availability of appointments. Results will typically be available within 30 minutes.

How can I be sure that my child’s information will be protected? 

Sharing of information about your child will only be done for public health purposes and in accordance with applicable law and policies protecting student privacy and the security of your child’s data. Please note, it is the family's responsibility to notify your school of any positive test results. 

We are extremely grateful to our committed families and staff who continue to show great flexibility and resilience as we work together to contain the spread of this virus. If you have questions regarding the COVID-19 testing program, please reach out to your child’s school health office.

Read More

We are Your Schools.

Subscribe to our new monthly e-newsletter if you are interested in reading about RPS news, community events (like student plays, concerts and athletics), alumni profiles, and Richfield Community Education activities.

Changes to COVID-19 Notification

We are continually monitoring and evaluating our COVID-19 procedures. Read this update for two changes we are making, effective the week of Octiber 4.